Featured Posts

<< >>

2014 Finalists

Finalists in each category are listed in alphabetical order by the author’s last name. Winners will be selected from among the finalists and announced at the awards ceremony. All entries were reviewed by at least three judges. The judging chairs reserved the right to combine subcategories depending on the number of entries received.

2012 Awards Ceremony Photo Gallery

Pictures from the 2012 San Diego Book Awards Ceremony held June 9, 2012.

2012 Winners Announced

2012 Award Ceremony 

2013 Winners Announced

Kids Write 1st place: Crystal Wang for Mokupuni Nalu 2nd place Alan Lunardhi for The Lake of Purity 3rd place: Richard Li for Battle for the Amulets Poetry Chapbook  Suburban Dissection by Tina Culp Barton Unpublished Novel  Still Born by Anne Marie Welsh Unpublished Novel for Children & Young Adults The Irene by Karen Bishop Short Story

2013 San Diego Book Awards Ceremony Gallery

2015 Finalists and Winners Announced

Geisel Award
Best Published Book
The Belief in Angels
J. Dylan Yates

Unpublished

Best Unpublished Memoir 
That Hidden Road
Rocco Versaci

Finalists:
Getting Rid of Ian – Penelope James
When West Meets East, A Year in Asia on Our Own – Muriel R. Sandy

Best Unpublished Novel
Digital Dick
John Mullen

Finalists:
Deadly Little Secrets – Marcia Buompensiero
The Lost Diaries of Elizabeth Cady Stanton – Sarah Bates

Best Unpublished Novel for Children/Young Adult
Mirrorpoint
Linda Kao

Finalists:
What Fire Can’t Burn – Anne Bromley
The Edge of Brilliance – Susan Traugh

Best Unpublished Short Story
Women in a Time
Jane Williams

Finalists:
Invoking the Fifth – Frank Primiano
Woodtick – Cathy Worthington

Best Unpublished Poetry Chapbook
Sleep While the Baby Sleeps
Jackleen Holton Hookway

Finalists:
When Water Tasted True – Megan Webster
Table – Kayla Krut

Published Fiction Books

Best Published Children’s Book
Odus and the Long Way Home
Dare DeLano

Finalists:
Secrets of the Flame: The Power to Protect – Cindy Schuricht
Sophie and Scottie’s Adventures of the Monarch Mystery – Cindy C. Murray

Best Published Picture Book
The Lonely Little Bumbershoot
Jeff and Brenda Edwards
Brise Birdsong (Illustrator)

Finalists:
Weeds Find A Way – Cindy Jenson-Elliot
Tina Tumbles – Danielle Soucy Mills

Best Published YA Novel
Mirror X
Karri Thompson

Finalists:
The Union – TH Hernandez
House of Many Doors – Ian Richards
The Joy of Stealing Paris – Janet Simpson

Best Published Poetry
A Strange Summer
Chris Vannoy

Finalists:
Just Enough Clothes – Harry Griswold
Magee Park Poets Anthology

Best Published Contemporary Fiction
Forest of Fortune
Jim Ruland

Finalists:
The Second Crack – Chelo Diaz-Ludden
Tell Me of Brave Woman – Laura Maren Riley

Best Published General Fiction
The Belief in Angels
J. Dylan Yates

Finalists:
The Chamber and the Cross – Lisa Shapiro and Deborah Reed
Coming in Second – Bobbe Tatreau

Best Published Historical Fiction
TIE
Favorite Daughter, Part One
Paula Margulies

Stone Woman
Mike Sirota

Finalists:
The Mapmaker’s Daughter – Laurel Corona
A Fall of Marigolds – Susan Meissner

Best Published Romance
Terror in the Gulf, a Love Story
Dan Feltham

Finalists:
A More Perfect Union – RW Richard
Legacy – Philip Shafer
Hello Again – Karen Truesdell Riehl

Best Published SciFi
Angel City Blues
Jeff Edwards

Finalists:
Eden: A Sci-Fi Novella – Martin Roy Hill
DreamLand – Ken Reeth and Matthew Pallamary

Best Published Fantasy
The Stones of Kaldaar
Tameri Etherton

Finalists:
Pax Azteca – Randal Doering
Cast Into Darkness – Janet Tait

Best Published Anthology/Short Story Collection
The Family Cannon
Halina Duraj

Finalists:
A Short Walk to the Other Side – Matthew Pallamary
What Happened Here – Bonnie ZoBell

Best Published Action/Thriller
Con Game
Terry Ambrose

Finalists:
The Hunt Club – Bob Feinstein
Sunshine or Lead – Adam Van Susteren

Best Published Mystery
Sisters In Crime Award

TIE
Pure Lies
Lynne Kennedy

The Advocate’s Felony
Teresa Burrell

Finalists:
Death is Like a Box of Chocolates – Kathy Aarons
Dare the Devil – Roger Conlee
Rode to Death – Susan Union

Published Nonfiction

Best Children’s Nonfiction
Imaginations 2
Carolyn Clarke

Finalists:
John Knox – Simonetta Carr
Jonathan Edwards – Simonetta Carr
Torrey Pines Summer – Alice Michael Evans

Best Published Nonfiction: History and Biography
Encyclopedia Walking
Jon Kanis

Finalists:
You Can’t Leave Me Now – Laura McNeal
American Trivia Quiz Book – Richard Lederer and Caroline McCullagh

Best Published Nonfiction Military and Politics
Helga: Growing Up in Hitler’s Germany
Karen Truesdell Riehl

Finalist:
Shift: The Beginning of War – Judith Hand
Night Moves – Marshall Lubin

Best Published Memoir
TIE
Giving the Finger
Capt. Scott Campbell, Jr. with Jim Ruland

I’m Not Chinese
Raymond M. Wong

Finalists:
Dust Tea, Dingoes, and Dragons – FR Hemphill
Diary of a Diva – Barbarella Fokos

Best Published Local Interest
Ocean Beach (Images of America)
Ocean Beach Historical Society (Jonnie Wilson and Kathy Blavatt, eds.)

Finalists:
The Real World of Mission San Luis Rey – Jim Downs
San Diego Italian Food – Maria Desiderata Montana

Best Cookbook
Two Chefs, One Catch: A Culinary Exploration of Seafood (Flying Pans)
Bernard Guillas and Ronald Oliver

Best Published Self-Help and Psychology
Young Person’s Guide to Wisdom
Brian Gahran

Finalists:
Your Brain and Law School – Marybeth Herald
Murder Survivor’s Handbook – Connie Saindon

Best Published Health and Medicine
Grow Young with Your Dog
Mary Debono

Finalists:
Love Yourself Fit – Lisa Nordquist
Sage Nighttime Parenting – Rachel Rainbolt

Best Published Spiritual and Inspirational
Revenge of a Catholic Schoolboy
Victor Villasenor

Finalists:
Awakenings – James Banks
Dr. and Master Sha Miracle Soul Theater – William Gladstone

Best Published Business
Writing New Adult Fiction
Deborah Halverson

Finalists:
Your Mind on Marketing -Judith Balain
Plotting the Course: Life Lessons from the Sport of Sailing – Rick Arneson

 

ANNOUNCEMENT: ENTRY DEADLINE AND AWARD CEREMONY (2015)

UPDATE: Finalists and winners will be posted on June 20, 2015.

 

NOTICE:

The deadline to submit entries for unpublished novels, memoir, short stories, and poetry chapbook is extended to February 2, 2015. The deadline for published books remains February 28, 2015 (postmarked).

Award Ceremony Cancelled for 2015:
Unfortunately, the SDBA has lost its wonderful venue for an awards event.  AHM Health, which has been a gracious host of its theatre venue, for financial reasons, has decided to offer it only to health care nonprofits.

The SDBA Board of Directors has plans for seeking grant money to alleviate some of the problems this loss of venue creates.  For this year, however, the SDBA has neither the staffing nor the funds to coordinate a fund raiser or to hold the awards evening this year.  

This is what will happen this year (2015):

1.   The winners in each category will be announced by June 20 via the SDBA website, a press release, and an email to the SDBA’s email list.

2.  If SDBA funds allow, the winners will receive trophies.

3.  Cash prizes (totaling $1,200) will be awarded in the amounts and for the categories advertised on the SDBA website.

This will still be a successful year, thanks to the judges and to all who enter!

2014 Finalists

Finalists in each category are listed in alphabetical order by the author’s last name. Winners will be selected from among the finalists and announced at the awards ceremony. All entries were reviewed by at least three judges. The judging chairs reserved the right to combine subcategories depending on the number of entries received.

Read more

2013 San Diego Book Awards Ceremony Gallery

2013 Winners Announced

Kids Write
1st place: Crystal Wang for Mokupuni Nalu
2nd place Alan Lunardhi for The Lake of Purity
3rd place: Richard Li for Battle for the Amulets

Poetry Chapbook 
Suburban Dissection by Tina Culp Barton

Unpublished Novel 
Still Born by Anne Marie Welsh

Unpublished Novel for Children & Young Adults
The Irene by Karen Bishop

Short Story
Rescue by John Michals

Published Poetry
Intimate Geography by Ishmael Von Heidrick-Barnes

Published Poetry Anthology 
Lantern Tree by Chris Baron, Heather Eudy, Cali Linfor, and Sabrina Youmans

Published General Fiction 
Grace by T. Greenwood

Published Anthology/Short Story Collection
Duty: Suspense and Mystery Stories by Martin Roy Hill

Published – Young Adult Fiction
The Girl in the Glass by Susan Meissner

Published – Children’s Fiction & Picture Book 
Anyway by Arthur Salm

Published – Children’s Nonfiction 
Imaginations: Fun Relaxation Stories and Meditations for Kids by Carolyn Clarke

Published – Historical Fiction 
South of Burnt Rocks West of the Moon by G.J. Berger

Published – Romance 
Haole Wood by Dee DeTarsio

Published – Psychology & Self-Help 
TIE
Emotional Ophans by Cate Shepherd

The Mindfulness Workbook for Addiction by Rebecca E. Williams and Julie S. Kraft

Published -Spiritual & Inspirational 
Through God’s Eyes by Phil Bolsta

Published – Memoir
Challenged: A Tribute by Steve Grieger

Published – Biography  
I Got a Name: The Jim Croce Story by Ingrid Croce and Jimmy Rock

Published – Action, Suspense, & Thriller 
Assassin’s Game by Gov. Dan Walker and Peggy Lang

Published – Mystery 
The Angry Woman Suite by Lee Fullbright

Published – Business 
The Mission Myth by Deirdre Maloney

Published – SciFi, Fantasy, & Horror 
The Colony by Blaine Readler

Published – Local Interest  
Hail Montezuma! by Seth Mallios

Published – History 
Fighter Group by Jay Stout

Published – Travel
Sailing the South Pacific by Lois Joy Hofmann

Published – Cookbook and Entertaining 
Photographs and Memories: Recipes from Croce’s Restaurant and Jazz Bar by Ingrid Croce

Published – General Nonfiction  
Amazing Words by Richard Lederer

Geisel Award
The Angry Woman Suite by Lee Fullbright

2012 Winners Announced

2012 Award Ceremony 

Read more

2012 Awards Ceremony Photo Gallery

Pictures from the 2012 San Diego Book Awards Ceremony held June 9, 2012.

Read more